Missouri›Schools›ELDON MIDDLE

ELDON MIDDLE

PublicGrados 6–8
ELDON, Missouri · ELDON R-I
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Os alunos 414
ST Ratio 13.1:1
FRL53%
Título INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
414
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
53%-1.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

ELDON MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in ELDON, Missouri. The school enrolls 414 students. It is part of the ELDON R-I district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Fatos-chave

SectorPublic
Tipo de escola—
Nível NívelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
Distrito DistritoELDON R-I
County29131
Cidade CidadeELDON
ZIP65026
Escola Charter SchoolNo
Escola de MagnéticosNo
Título INo
NCES School ID291134000138

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment414
White94.7%
Hispanic / Latino1.4%
Black / African American1.2%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
94.7%
Hispanic
1.4%
Black
1.2%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
2.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %53%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)