Wisconsin›Schools›Einstein Middle

Einstein Middle

PublicGrades 7–8
Appleton, Wisconsin · Appleton Area School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students851
Student:Teacher14.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch29%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
851
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
29%-13.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Einstein Middle is a public middle serving grades 7–8 in Appleton, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 851 students. It is part of the Appleton Area School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span7–8
DistrictAppleton Area School District
County55087
CityAppleton
ZIP54911
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550039000052

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment851
White75.6%
Hispanic / Latino6.6%
Black / African American2.0%
Asian10.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races5.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
75.6%
Hispanic
6.6%
Black
2.0%
Asian
10.0%
Two+
5.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %29%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)