Utah›Schools›Discovery Ranch

Discovery Ranch

PrivateSpecial educationGrades Grades 6–12
Mapleton, Utah · Nonsectarian
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Oiliúnaí 52
ST Ratio 7.5:1
FRL—
Teideal INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
52
Total Enrollment
7.5:1
Student : Teacher
Private
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Discovery Ranch is a private other serving grades 6–12 in Mapleton, Utah. The school enrolls 52 students. It is nonsectarian, reporting no religious affiliation.

Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
7.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Céard atá i gceist le fíricí tábhachtacha

SectorPrivate
An cineál ScoilSpecial education
Céim CéimOther
Grade Span6–12
District DistrictNonsectarian
CountyUtah
City City CityMapleton
ZIP84664
Scoil Charter SchoolNo
Scoil MagnetNo
Teideal INo
NCES School IDPSS_A2103911

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment52
White71.2%
Hispanic / Latino19.2%
Black / African American7.7%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
71.2%
Hispanic
19.2%
Black
7.7%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
8.7%
Source: NCES PSS (2023-24)