New Yorkβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊOLEAN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

OLEAN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL

PublicRegularGrades 8–12
OLEAN, New York Β· OLEAN CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students668
Student:Teacher12.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch50%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 456
668
Total Enrollment
State avg: 58%
50%-8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
8–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

OLEAN SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL is a public high serving grades 8–12 in OLEAN, New York. The school enrolls 668 students. It is part of the OLEAN CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New York state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelHigh
Grade Span8–12
DistrictOLEAN CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT
County36009
CityOLEAN
ZIP14760
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID362172003082

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment668
White77.1%
Hispanic / Latino4.6%
Black / African American4.2%
Asian2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races11.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
77.1%
Hispanic
4.6%
Black
4.2%
Asian
2.1%
Two+
11.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %50%
State Avg58%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)