New Mexico›Schools›FLOYD MIDDLE

FLOYD MIDDLE

PublicGrades 5–8
FLOYD, New Mexico · FLOYD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studenten Studenten72
ST-Verhältnis10.1:1
FRL83%
Titel INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
72
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
83%-3.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

FLOYD MIDDLE is a public elementary serving grades 5–8 in FLOYD, New Mexico. The school enrolls 72 students. It is part of the FLOYD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
72 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
83% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Schlüsselfakten

SectorPublic
Schultyp—
Level LevelElementary
Grade Span5–8
Der Bezirk FLOYD
County35041
Stadt Stadt FLOYD
ZIP88118
Charter SchoolNo
Die Magnet-SchuleNo
Titel INo
NCES School ID350102000770

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment72
White26.4%
Hispanic / Latino70.8%
Black / African American1.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
26.4%
Hispanic
70.8%
Black
1.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %83%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)