Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 512
398
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
47%-7.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Clear Spring Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Clear Spring, Maryland. The school enrolls 398 students. It is part of the Washington County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictWashington County Public Schools
County24043
CityClear Spring
ZIP21722
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID240066001259

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment398
White89.9%
Hispanic / Latino6.0%
Black / African American2.0%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
89.9%
Hispanic
6.0%
Black
2.0%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
1.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %47%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)