At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 162
36
Total Enrollment
State avg: 57%
58%+1.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
4.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level
Overview
Dutton/Brady Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–8 in Dutton, Montana. The school enrolls 36 students. It is part of the Dutton/Brady K-12 Schools district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Strengths & Things to Consider
Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Montana state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.
Strengths
Smaller-than-average class sizes
4.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
36 students — small for a US elementary school
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–8
DistrictDutton/Brady K-12 Schools
County30099
CityDutton
ZIP59433
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID300010200265
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment36
White91.7%
Hispanic / Latino2.8%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian2.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
91.7%
Hispanic
2.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
2.8%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.